Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 440054,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259917

Date:Saturday 23 September 1944
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 440054
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hohe Mandling mountain northeast of Pernitz, Niederösterreich -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft hit the ground while engaged in a ferry flight, followed by an impact fire.
The three crew were killed:

(FF) Fw. Müller, Karl-Heinz
(Bf) Uffz. Schulze, Franz
(Bm) Gefr. Schmieder, Alfred

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_IV_029); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 152; VDK
Google Maps