Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 156844,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259925

Date:Saturday 5 September 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 156844
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Norwegian Sea -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
VA-12 A-7E Aircraft lost its brakes and rolled off the deck off USS Dwight D. Eisenhower into the Norwegian Sea. Pilot LT Clinton Lee Nicely (age 27) was killed. No remains of the pilot or the aircraft were ever recovered.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
http://va12.com/departed_shipmates.htm