ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259934
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 27 April 1981 |
Time: | |
Type: | LTV A-7E Corsair II |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 159657 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | California -
United States of America
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Crashed in California after a collision with another A-7. Or in Puerto Rico?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 