Incident LTV A-7C Corsair II 156792,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259968

Date:Monday 17 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7C Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 156792
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hue, South Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed near Hue, South Vietnam due to a prematurely exploding bomb dropped by nearby F-4D 66-8722.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html