Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 157594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259970

Date:Wednesday 3 March 1976
Time:c. noon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 157594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lakeview/Bakersfield, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, CA/VF-122
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the mountains at 4,500 foot level 40 miles south of Bakersfield in bad weather. Pilot Lt (jg) David M. Hall (26).

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
Desert Sun 4 March 1976, pA3