Accident LTV A-7E Corsair II 159262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 259996

Date:Monday 22 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 159262
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Darwin, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed on near Darwin on the China Lake Ranges, CA. Pilot was killed. Or on 9/11/1980?

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html