Accident Cessna 152 VH-RNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260

Date:Sunday 20 March 1994
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-RNN
MSN: 152-85083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Berowra, approximately 105 km south of Maitland, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Maitland, NSW (YMND/MTL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 08:15 on 20 March 1994 a report was received by SAR Melbourne that a Cessna 152, VH-RNN, had failed to return from a training flight the previous evening. A search was initiated by Melbourne RCC. Up to 13 aircraft were involved in a search covering 2000 square nautical miles without result.

The pilot had been authorised to carry out a night-VFR flight in the Maitland training area on 19 March. That evening, VH-RNN was observed to depart Maitland and later in the evening the pilot was seen in his car in the airport carpark. The following morning witnesses observed an unidentified aircraft flying in a northerly direction below low cloud on the eastern side of the F3 freeway, approximately 105 km south of Maitland.

The aircraft was subsequently observed to bank steeply to the left and appeared to descend before disappearing from view. The wreckage of VH-RNN was subsequently found on 30 March, near the F3 freeway, about 800 m south of the earlier sighting of the unidentified aircraft.

Toxicological analysis of the pilot revealed the presence of the drug Dextropropoxyphene at levels which may have caused him to experience sleepiness, hallucinations, delusions and confusion during the flight. The pilot's intentions could not be established. The aircraft was observed manoeuvring in conditions of low cloud and reduced visibility and it is likely that the pilot was attempting to turn back to an area of more favourable conditions. The pilot's ability to remain safely clear of terrain may have been adversely affected by the effects of the drug Dextropropoxyphene.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199400782