Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I L1075,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2600

Date:Monday 8 July 1940
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1075
MSN: 289
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel, 6 miles off Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
L1075: Spitfire Ia (c/no.289) First Flown 10-8-39. Delivered to the RAF at 24 MU 14-8-39. Issued to 610 (County of Chester) Squadron as "DW-N" 5-10-39. Written off (presumed destroyed) when Failed To Return for combat air patrol operation 9-7-40. Pilot missing, presumed killed

According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR81/1046): "Pilot Officer A L B Raven: missing presumed dead; Spitfire L1075 lost in air operations, 8 July 1940"

Airborne from RAF Biggin Hill, Bromley, Kent, for a day combat air patrol off Dover, Kent. On 8 July 1940, 32 and 610 Squadrons were assigned to maintain section strength convoy escorts. While attacking a formation of 9 Dornier Do 215s, some 10 miles off Dover, Pilot Officer Arthur L B Raven's Spitfire was hit and set on fire.

P/O Arthur L B Raven managed to ditch his aircraft and was seen in the water. With no dinghy and wearing a sea-green "Mae West" life jacket, it proved impossible to spot him again in the choppy waters of the Channel. Therefore, he was not found or recovered.

Unusually, he appears on the Canadian Memorials but they do not give any personal information about him or his family. He does not appear in British birth registrations. If this implies that he was a Canadian, either by birth or acquiring citizenship, then he was never officially registered or recorded as such. Thus his origins are somewhat obscure!

Crew of Spitfire L1075:
Pilot Officer Arthur Lionel Boultbee Raven, RAFVR 91089, posted 08/07/1940 as missing, presumed dead, and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-L9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1978)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/1046: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502912
3. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2939902/raven,-arthur-lionel-boultbee/
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p002.html
5. http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showpost.php?p=22965&postcount=5
6. https://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2939902
7. http://www.theygavetheirtoday.com/shrivenham.html