ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260060
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 6 May 1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | LTV A-7E Corsair II |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 156879 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Don Hoi, Vinh, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Shot down by an SA-2 near Don Hoi, Vinh, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 