ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260075
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 17 June 1972 |
Time: | |
Type: | LTV A-7A Corsair II |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 153230 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Ha Tinh/Vinh, North Vietnam -
Vietnam
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire near Ha Tinh/Vinh, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 