Accident LTV A-7B Corsair II 154531,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260077

Date:Sunday 23 July 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:U.S. Navy (USN)
Registration: 154531
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Hoi Doi/Vinh Bao, North Vietnam -   Vietnam
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Shot down by ground fire near Hoi Doi/Vinh Bao, North Vietnam. Pilot was killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html