ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260079
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 28 June 1970 |
Time: | |
Type: | LTV A-7A Corsair II |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 153176 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | near Muang Fangdeng/Attapu, Laos -
Laos
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Shot down by ground fire near Muang Fangdeng/Attapu, Laos. Pilot was killed.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html 