Incident LTV A-7A Corsair II 153251,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260119

Date:Saturday 9 March 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 153251
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NW of Fresno, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Lemoore, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two A-7 Corsair collided while flying in a five ship formation. Lt Cmdr R.V. Christopher ejected.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
Madera Tribune 11 March 1968, p2