Incident LTV A-7B Corsair II 154530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260152

Date:Thursday 9 April 1970
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LTV A-7B Corsair II
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 154530
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Twentynine Palms, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Oriscany
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two A-7 Corsair collided. One crashed. Lt (jg) John C. Crouse, NAS Lemoore, CA, ejected safely. Lt Cmdr Charles Forsman landed at George AFB, CA.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/A-7.html
San Bernardino Sun 10 April 1970, pMetro