Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF X8222,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260229

Date:Saturday 29 August 1942
Time:00:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IF
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X8222
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hollow Banks Farm, near Catterick Bridge, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scorton, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Scorton
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8222: Took off at 23:00 hrs for Scramble to intercept approaching enemy aircraft off the North East coast. 28/08/1942
They located and attacked a Dornier Do.217 some thirty miles East of Whitby at 23:55hrs. The combat resulted in the enemy aircraft being shot down into the North Sea but during the combat the Beaufighter X8222 was hit by the returning fire and the starboard engine put out of action. When they were returning to base the weather around RAF Scorton was poor with visibility reduced.
The pilot decided for a the hazard landing but overshot the runway. The aircraft struck the roof of Hollow Banks Farm, between Catterick Bridge and Scorton at 00:15hrs. 29/08/1942
Part of the aircraft was seen sticking up from the roof of the house for a number of days until the wreckage was cleared.
Crew:
F/Lt (62009) John Robert Browning FIRTH (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (118.927) Frederick George HARDING (Obs) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/x8222.html
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X8222
3.ORB 406 Sqdn RCAF