Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic T5146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260233

Date:Friday 13 November 1942
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk Ic
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5146
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Skipsea, near RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5146 was being flown on a night training flight and had just taken off from Catfoss airfield, the aircraft dived into the ground at 01.45hrs near Skipsea soon after taking off and was destroyed. It was thought that the pilot had become disorientated prior to the crash and had lost control.13.11.1942
Crew:
Sgt (NZ.414989) Francis KINNON (Pilot) RNZAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york42/T5146.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5146
ORB 2 OTU RAF