Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-105 Special N7296K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260244

Date:Tuesday 11 May 2021
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7296K
MSN: 18-210
Year of manufacture:1950
Total airframe hrs:2335 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coeur d'Alene Airport (COE/KCOE), ID -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Coeur d' Alene, ID (ID05)
Destination airport:Coeur d'Alene Airport/Pappy Boyington Field, ID (COE/KCOE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor of the tailwheel equipped airplane reported that, during a 3-point landing, with the student pilot at the flight controls, during the landing roll, the airplane veered left and exited the runway. The flight instructor applied full brakes to no avail. The airplane struck a berm, collapsed the left main landing gear and the left wing was substantially damaged when it impacted the surface. The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.  

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, and the flight instructors delayed remedial action which resulted in a runway excursion and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA190

Location