Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc X8086,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260253

Date:Thursday 8 October 1942
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: X8086
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Trythalls School, New Mills, Madron, West Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF St.Eval, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8086: Took off for mission and was diverted to search for H/235. 08/10/1942
But developed engine trouble when a crank sleeve sheared. Crashed in a forced landing at Trythalls School, New Mills, Madron 2½ miles NW of Chyandour Police Station, Cornwall The aircraft is completely burnt out.
Crew.
F/O (115.171) Edward Duerden NEAL (pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (126.519) Sidney WHITFIELD (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X8086
2.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog42.html
3.Beaufighter production list
4.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF