Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF X7958,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260255

Date:Sunday 12 July 1942
Time:22:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk IVF
Owner/operator:600 (City of London) Sqn RAF
Registration: X7958
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field on Penhale Farm, Grade Ruan, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Beaufighter X7958 crashed in a field on Penhale Farm, Grade Ruan, 1¼ miles east of Mullion Police house. The aircraft suffered extensive fire damage and of the two occupants one was slightly injured. 12/07/1942
Crew:
P/O (110.853) Douglas Hardy YOUNG (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O ( 109.504) Stanley John FRENCH (obs).RAFVR - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=X7958
2.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog42.html
3.Beaufighter production list