Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc T5141 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260265

Date:Thursday 8 October 1942
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:235 Sqn RAF
Registration: T5141
MSN: LA-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel off Pendean Lighthouse, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Chivenor, Barnstaple, Devon.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5141/H: Took off at 10:58 hrs for patrol. 08/10/1942
At 12:23 hrs crew abandoned the patrol owing an engine cut and aircraft it was ditched 5 miles off The Lizard, 1 mile north of Boscastle off Pendean Lighthouse, Cornwall at 13:50 hrs. Crash into the sea off Pendean Lighthouse. (1½ miles north of Boscaswell Police House).
At 14:23 hrs information was received at Sennen Cove from the coastguard that an aeroplane was down in the sea two hundred yards off Pendeen Lighthouse, and that two men from her were drifting north-east. A strong squally NW wind was blowing, with a rough sea, and it had been decided to call out the life-boat instead of the RAF rescue launches. The Sennen Cove motor life-boat The Newbons was launched at 14:34 hrs and was met by a Lysander, which guided her to where two men in 'Mae West' jackets were floating unconscious. The life-boat took them on board and her crew tried to revive them, but without success.
Crew:
F/O (111.271) Ewart Vincent CHANDLER (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
P/O (115.603) Hugh Adam Campbell Rose CAMERON-ROSE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5141
2.http://www.rafdavidstowmoor.com/clog42.html
3.Beaufighter production list
4.ORB 235 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
1 December 1942 EL330 235 Sqn RAF 2 Missing. w/o