Accident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260320

Date:Sunday 19 April 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi SE of Livermore, CA -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VF-192
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into a hillside after developed engine trouble. Pilot Lt Charles Ray Moore (27) was killed.

Sources:

The Daily News-Telegram 20 April 1953, p3
AAIR (KSF)