Mid-air collision Incident Grumman F9F-2 Panther 123668,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260335

Date:Thursday 19 August 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-2 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123668
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 mi SE of NAAS Kingsville, TX -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAAS Kingsville, TX/ATU-202
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea after collision with F9F-2 123699 over the Gulf of Mexico. Robert Emmett McLane parachuted to safety.

Sources:

AAIR (BOMAC)