Incident Grumman F9F-5 Panther 125246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260338

Date:Thursday 11 February 1954
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-5 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125246
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:S of NAF Leeward Point, FL -   Cuba
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Leeward Point/VF-81
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Forced landing after engine failure 300ft south of NAS. Whitfield Marshall White.

Sources:

AAIR (FLEF)