Incident Grumman F9F-3 Panther 123069,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260397

Date:Wednesday 6 August 1952
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-3 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 123069
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Boxer -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Destroyed in a hangar fire on USS Boxer in the Sea of Japan. Later jettisoned off the deck.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html .