ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260402
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 2 March 1950 |
Time: | |
Type: | Grumman F9F-2 Panther |
Owner/operator: | U.S. Navy (USN) |
Registration: | 122584 |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | off NAS San Diego, CA -
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Little or no information is available |
Narrative:Ditched after take-off from NAS San Diego, CA. Or on 1/26/1950? Or on 2/1/1950?
Sources:
http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html 