Incident Grumman F9F-4 Panther 125198,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260490

Date:Monday 9 March 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-4 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 125198
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Bennington -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Written off in a deck accident on the USS Bennington off the Korean coast when hit by F9F-4 125199.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html