Incident Grumman F9F-4 Panther 125172,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260495

Date:Saturday 2 May 1953
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-4 Panther
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC)
Registration: 125172
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:K-3 AB -   South Korea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Written off in a landing accident at K-3 AB, South Korea.

Note: Maj Thomas J. Ross made an emergency belly landing on a light plane strip after damaged by anti-aircraft fire.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9F.html
Breckenridge American 5 May 1953, p6 (photos)