Loss of control Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N62568,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260511

Date:Friday 14 May 2021
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Phoenix East Aviation
Registration: N62568
MSN: 172S10726
Year of manufacture:2008
Total airframe hrs:12863 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daytona Beach International Airport (DAB/KDAB), FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Destination airport:Daytona Beach, FL
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and a private pilot receiving instruction stated completed commercial pilot training maneuvers uneventfully and were returning to the airport for a full stop landing. The flight instructor advised the student to fly a higher approach speed due to a right quartering headwind at 10 knots, gusting to 18 knots. As the airplane entered ground effect, the nose was pointed 45° right of runway centerline. The instructor then took control of the airplane, along with the student, and tried to correct; however, the airplane drifted left of the runway. The instructor initiated a go-around, but the airplane pitched up, yawed left, and impacted a grass area consistent with an aerodynamic stall. It sustained substantial damage to the fuselage and both wings. The instructor added that she lost control of the airplane and that there were no preimpact mechanical malfunctions.

Probable Cause: Both pilots' failure to maintain control during the landing flare and the flight instructor's failure to maintain control during an attempted go-around, in gusting quartering headwind conditions, which resulted in the exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and an aerodynamic stall at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA215
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=62568

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N62568

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 June 2010 N62568 Epic Aviation 0 New Smyrna Beach, Florida sub
Heavy landing

Location