Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-18-105 Special N154T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260512

Date:Thursday 13 May 2021
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-105 Special
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N154T
MSN: 18-2268
Year of manufacture:1952
Total airframe hrs:5779 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knik Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped airplane reported that, during the takeoff from an unimproved airstrip, the left tire sunk into soft ground and the airplane veered left. Subsequently, the left tire encountered willow bushes and the airplane ground looped to the left sustaining substantial damage to the right wing, right aileron, and empennage.

The pilot reported no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of unsuitable terrain for takeoff, which resulted in a loss of control and ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC21LA041

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1982 N154T Riggin Spray Service 1 Watertown, SD w/o

Location