Accident Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat N6596K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260520

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G64T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164C Tubo Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Jones Aviation Inc.
Registration: N6596K
MSN: 6C
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:22400 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT-6-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Butte City, Glenn County, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Glenn, CA
Destination airport:Glenn, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he departed for the aerial application flight with the fuel gauge indicating a half-full tank of fuel and a full load of product. About 100 ft above ground level the engine lost total power. The pilot elected to make a forced landing to a narrow dirt frontage road. The airplane landed hard and came to rest upright. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged.
Postaccident examination of the airframe revealed that no usable fuel was present in the center fuel tank nor from the wing fuel tanks. Maintenance personnel reported that they checked the fuel gauge in the cockpit, and it revealed that the center fuel tank was indicating half full. When the float connected to an arm in the center tank was manipulated, the fuel gauge in the cockpit moved but not in a manner coincident with the placement of the float, and that the fuel gauge may have been reporting false quantities of fuel.
An engine inspection revealed no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot reported that he did not refuel the airplane based on the fuel gauge indications that the fuel tank was half full. Thus, the pilot did not properly manage the airplane's fuel, which resulted in fuel exhaustion and the total loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's fuel mismanagement, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, a total loss of engine power, and an off-airport hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA200
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA200

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1998 N6596K Private 0 Oroville, CA sub

Location