Accident Tecnam P2010 N2010P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260521

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2021
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TWEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2010
Owner/operator:Tecnam P2010 LLC
Registration: N2010P
MSN: 112/US
Year of manufacture:2020
Total airframe hrs:112 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 390
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Truckee-Tahoe Airport (TRK/KTRK), CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK)
Destination airport:Truckee, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, she had returned to her departure airport after completing about 20 practice landings at a nearby airport. During her first attempt to land she noted that the crosswind was too strong and decided to initiate a go-around. The wind direction had changed, so she selected a runway that favored the new wind direction. However, during the landing attempt she encountered 'wind shear' just before the airplane touched down. The airplane landed on the main landing gear, bounced and impacted the ground hard, which resulted in substantial damage to the fuselage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare during a landing attempt in crosswind conditions, which resulted in a bounced landing and impact with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA221
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA221
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N2010P

Location