ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260523

Date:12-MAY-2021
Time:12:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Hartley Flying Service Inc
Registration: N51LV
MSN: 81871
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Colorado Air and Space Port Airport (CFO/KCFO), CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Air and Space Port Airport, CO (CFO/KCFO)
Destination airport:Colorado Air and Space Port Airport, CO (CFO/KCFO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that on his third landing in his recently purchased tailwheel-equipped airplane and while decelerating through 40 knots, the airplane veered to the right and proceeded toward the edge of the runway. The pilot applied left brake to regain control and both brakes when he realized the airplane would depart the right side of the runway. The airplane departed the runway surface, the main wheels contacted the soft terrain, and the airplane tipped forward onto the nose and left wingtip. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures
or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing.

Sources:

FAA
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/N51LV

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report
Location