Accident Smith DSA-1 Miniplane N179VP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260525

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2021
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Smith DSA-1 Miniplane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N179VP
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:400 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elton Hensley Memorial Airport (FTT/KFTT), MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Vandalia Airport, IL (VLA/KVLA)
Destination airport:Fulton, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane when on touchdown, the airplane's right wing lifted and the pilot lost control. The airplane nosed over and impacted on the runway. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the vertical stabilizer and upper rear fuselage near the bulkhead. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. At the time of the accident, the pilot was landing the airplane on runway 36 with wind from 060o at 11 knots with gusts to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during landing in gusty crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN21LA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN21LA217
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N179VP

Location