Runway excursion Accident Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger N51LL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260527

Date:Wednesday 12 May 2021
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger
Owner/operator:Santa Barbara Flying Club
Registration: N51LL
MSN: AA5B-0916
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:5213 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stark's Twin Oaks Airpark (7S3), Hillsboro, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hillsboro, OR
Destination airport:Tacoma Narrows Airport, WA (TIW/KTIW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, he was on a long cross-country flight and had stopped at several airports along the way. He reported that during a takeoff run, he accelerated to rotation speed and heard the stall warning horn oral alert when he attempted to lift the nosewheel off the ground. The pilot elected to abort the takeoff as the airplane did not appear to be accelerating sufficiently. At the time, the airplane was about halfway down the runway. According to the pilot, as there was between 800-1,200 ft of runway remaining at the time, he retarded the throttle and applied some brake pressure, but the airplane did not decelerate as he had anticipated. The pilot recounted that he took his feet off the rudder pedals multiple times to ensure they were correctly placed. He then applied maximum pressure to the brake pedals, but the airplane overran the runway end, traversed a road, and impacted trees. The wings were substantially damaged.
The pilot stated that the brake system did not perform as he had anticipated. However, postaccident examination of the brake system did not reveal any anomalies. Further, the pilot reported that he did not experience any abnormalities with the brakes when he used them to stop at other airports during other legs of the cross-country flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's delayed remediation following an aborted takeoff run, which resulted in a runway overrun and collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA195
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N51LL

Location