Accident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior SE-GDR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260530

Date:Monday 13 May 1974
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Swedish Accident Investigation Authorities
Registration: SE-GDR
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ivarsboda outside Umeå Sweden -   Sweden
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Umeå air club
Destination airport:Umeå air club
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During test flight before planned purchase of the plane Umeå air clubs member was invited to particpate in testflight when the sales representative from Nyge Aero Nyköping visited the Umeå air club. 4 pilots from the club was choosed to be pilots with pasengwrs from the club. During the 3rd flight several witness saw that the pilot made advanced aerobatics with the fully loaded plane. The left wing broke from the plane and 4 was killed.

Sources:

Swedish accident investigation final report of the accident.