Serious incident Airbus A330-343 B-HLT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260533

Date:Friday 24 January 2020
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Hong Kong Dragon Airlines
Registration: B-HLT
MSN: 439
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -   Hong Kong
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH)
Destination airport:Kaohsiung International Airport (KHH/RCKH)
Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On 24 January 2020 at 1645 hrs, a Hong Kong Dragon Airlines Airbus A330-343, registration mark B-HLT, located at Parking Bay N66 of Hong Kong International Airport was pushed back for positioning onto Taxilane B7 by a tractor for departure to Kaohsiung. During the pushback, the flight crew started both engines in sequence.
After the aircraft was aligned with the centreline of Taxilane B7 abeam Parking Bay N64, the headset man and the wing walker disconnected the towbar without confirming that the parking brake light was ‘ON’ and a chock was placed in front of the Nose Landing Gear (NLG) wheels. With both engines at idle power, the aircraft moved forward slowly and collided with the left-hand side of the tractor, causing damage to the NLG.
There was no injury to the crew and the passengers on board the aircraft or the ground personnel.

Cause
The ground handling crew disconnected the towbar without confirming the parking brake light on the NLG was ON.
A chock was not placed in front of the NLG wheel before disconnecting the towbar.
Contributing Factor
No chock of HAECO was available for the pushback operation.
Human factors including authority gradient, confirmation bias / norms, peer pressure, and communication affected the actions and decisions taken by the ground crew leading to non-compliance with relevant SOPs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAD Hong Kong
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAD HK