Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260537

Date:Tuesday 3 October 1944
Time:17:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Schulstaffel/NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740165
MSN: 2Z+MX
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:3 km north of Würzburg-Galgenberg airfield, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot up by Mustang fighter aircraft at 17:06 hrs. Gefreiter Albert Kainz was slightly wounded.

Sources:

NVM (NJG3_IV_063); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 155
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf