Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 140763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260539

Date:Saturday 7 October 1944
Time:02:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 140763
MSN: G9+HN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Plombières and Hombourg, Liège -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Düsseldorf airfield, Germany
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by ‘friendly’ Flak and subsequently abandoned by parachute after running low on fuel to the SW of Aachen at 02:00 hrs.

(FF) Leutnant Krohm, Gerhard / prisoner of war
(Bf) Gefr. Schoenemann, Karl-Heinz / prisoner of war
(Bs) Ogfr. Labida / evaded capture

The crew had been briefed for low-level harassing strafing attacks on Allied rolling stock in the area of Liège, Namur, Sint-Truiden and Hasselt, and had left Düsseldorf between 22:39 and 23:01 hrs.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
NVM (NJG1_II_096, NJG1_II_097); Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 September 1942 2683 5./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 2 Marbais, Villers-la-Ville, Walloon Brabant w/o