Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X LX146,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260545

Date:Sunday 12 September 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:304 FTU RAF
Registration: LX146
MSN: LX146
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glenegedale Moor, Isle of Islay, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Port Ellen, Isle of Islay
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BeaufighterLZ146 was one of a number of Beaufighters whose crews had been tasked with a long distance night cross country exercise, they were taking off at after 03:00hrs. Beaufighter LX946 was recorded as taking off at 03:35hrs and crashing within less than 5 mintues. Shortly before their turn for take off another Beaufighter LZ146, had crashed while turning away from the airfield after take off.
Crew: Pilot Sgt Fred Lungley
Nav/W/OP Sgt James Gilbert

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=LX146
Beaufighter production list
ORB 304 FTU RAF
Lost To The Isles 2
scotlandspeople.gov.uk