Accident Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon N375TM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 26055

Date:Saturday 11 April 1964
Time:c. 02:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed PV-2 Harpoon
Owner/operator:Aero Service Corp.
Registration: N375TM
MSN: 15-1409
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:off Hilo, Hawaii, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Oakland, CA
Destination airport:Manila via Hilo, HI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched after engine failure due to fuel starvation. Both occupants (25/38) rescued by USCG.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X1269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
San Bernardino Sun 12 April 1964, p73