ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260552
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Saturday 15 May 2021 |
Time: | 13:05 |
Type: | Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk |
Owner/operator: | Schule für Privatpiloten |
Registration: | D-EBEU |
MSN: | 38-79A0939 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Bad Sobernheim -
Germany
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) |
Destination airport: | Mainz/Finthen Airfield (EDFZ) |
Investigating agency: | BFU |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk crashed near Bad Sobernheim after an engine failure.
Both occupants, trainer and trainee, were seriously injured.
Sources:
https://www.tag24.de/thema/flugzeug-news/flugzeugunfall/flugzeug-stuerzt-bei-bad-sobernheim-in-rheinland-pfalz-ab-zwei-schwerverletzte-wegen-motorproblemen-1963033 https://news-trier.de/zwei-schwerverletzte-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-rheinland-pfalz/ https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/84230_1616862007.jpg (photo)
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10179136 Images:
Photo: Polizeiinspektion Kirn