Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190107,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260559

Date:Sunday 21 May 1944
Time:17:00 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190107
MSN: G9+FL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field near Arnborg, Herning, Midtjylland -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grove airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mosquitos of 418 Squadron RCAF and 8 Mustangs of 19 Squadron were on a Day Ranger mission over Denmark when they spotted what they believed to be a Leo 45 in the Herning area.

It actually was the G9+FL flown by Unteroffizier Ewald Tampke and Bordfunker Eduard Tants, who were engaged in a Zieldarstellungsflug (target presentation flight) together with another Heinkel.

The Luftwaffe aircraft was set afire by Flight Lieutenant James Kerr of 418 Squadron RCAF (flying a Mosquito FB.VI from RAF Coltishall) and by W/O M.H. Max Bell (RAAF) of 19 Squadron RAF (flying a Mustang Mk III from RAF Coltishall).

Tampke and Tants were laid to rest in Esbjerg cemetery on the 23rd of May.

Sources:

http://www.flensted.eu.com/g1944085.shtml
Google Maps
'The Heinkel He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson