Incident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190185,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260561

Date:Saturday 22 July 1944
Time:03:15 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190185
MSN: G9+KL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berliner Straße, Schleswig -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schleswig airfield (takeoff at 23:50 hrs)
Destination airport:Feindflug - operational sortie
Narrative:
The aircraft was destroyed in a failed belly-landing following failure of both engines, Hauptmann Heinz Eicke and Feldwebel Hugo Fellner-Feldegg surviving with slight (former) and severe (latter) injuries.

The damage was assessed as 90%.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps
NVM (NJG1_I_085); Balss, Personalverluste

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 December 1944 290194 3./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Schleiden (SW of Abtei Mariawald at Heimbach), Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o