Accident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190059,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260563

Date:Sunday 15 October 1944
Time:02:30 approx
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190059
MSN: G9+EH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Duisburg (Nordrhein-Westfalen) and Braunschweig (Niedersachsen).

Probably on their return to base, the aircraft was surprised by a 125 Squadron Mosquito, which set its left wing and engine on fire.

(FF) Uffz. Frankenhauser, Franz / ejected safely
(Bf) Uffz. Biank, Helmut / failed to eject

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part four
NVM (NJG1_I_093); Balss, Personalverluste

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 August 1944 210904 1./NJG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Deelen Airfield, Gelderland unk