Incident Heinkel He 219 A-0 190233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260564

Date:Monday 9 October 1944
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h219 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Heinkel He 219 A-0
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 190233
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Münster-Handorf airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Bochum in Nordrhein-Westfalen.

Hauptmann Werner Baake was forced to perform a belly-landing when the undercarriage refused to lower.
The machine was damaged at 30%.

Sources:

'The Heinkel He 219' by R. Francis Ferguson pages 146 & 38