Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF T5299,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260568

Date:Wednesday 20 January 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: T5299
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:slope behind Waites Farm, Westerdale area. Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter T5299 were undertaking a navigation training exercise when the aircraft flew into high ground in poor visibility in the Westerdale area at 12:30hrs. The flight had lasted just over two and a half hours with some of the exercise being carried out over the sea. It was thought that the radio had stopped working and that their position had been incorrectly plotted on crossing the coastline. Just prior to the crash it was thought that the aircraft had descended through cloud so the crew could try and regain their position with the pilot probably thinking he was over lower ground nearer East Yorkshire. The aircraft struck the high ground and caught fire. 20.1.1943
Crew:
Sgt (1148810) Kenneth PLUMTREE (Pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1318791) Vivian Robin DAY (Obs.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/43/t5299.html
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=T5299
Beaufighter production list