Accident Grumman F9F-6 Cougar 128122,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260578

Date:Saturday 14 May 1955
Time:
Type:Grumman F9F-6 Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 128122
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Southern California -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Boxer/VF-142 (10:30)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the sea in the San Francisco Bay area on a training flight. Pilot Ens. Bernhard E. Schmitz. Search called off 16 MAY.

Sources:

Madera Tribune 16 May 1955, p1
AAIR