Accident Grumman F9F-8B Cougar 138841,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260589

Date:Monday 14 October 1957
Time:night
Type:Grumman F9F-8B Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 138841
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near NAS Chase Field, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Chase Field, TX
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed about one mile from runway while practice night landings. USNR Ens. Grand D. Northcutt.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html
Chieftrain NOV 1957