Accident Grumman TF-9J Cougar 147328,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260591

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1967
Time:
Type:Grumman TF-9J Cougar
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 147328
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Truax Field, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Chase Field, TX/VT-25
Destination airport:Truax Field, WI
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a field about 1,000 meters from runway during routine cross-country flight. Marine Maj Aloysius James Bannigan III (34) killed and Marine 1°Lt Graig Allen Olney (23) critical injured.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F9FCougar.html
The Victoria Advocat 30 November 1967, p17A