Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc EL394,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 260681

Date:Sunday 22 November 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIc
Owner/operator:2 (C) OTU RAF
Registration: EL394
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Barmstorm Farm, Lycett, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Catfoss, East Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter EL394: Took off for Solo Training flight. 22/11/1942
Beaufighter was in a mid-air collision with a Spitfire (316 Sqdn) two miles north of Lissett at Barnston.
Crew:
Sgt (R/102077) Robert Andrew PATTERSON (u/t pilot) RCAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?7257-421122-Unaccounted-airmen-22-11-1942
2.Beaufighter production list
3.ORB 2 OTU RAF